After receiving 762 nominations, we are excited to announce the Southern Stars Awards 2021 Finalists! We'd like to thank everyone who nominated and recognise every nominee.

Congratulations to:

Capable Star

  • Ermett Hayes, Care Coordinator, Transition Care Program (The Philip Kennedy Centre Residential Care)
  • Audrey Loh, Care Manager, Labrina Village Residential Care
  • Jo Manalo, Residential Services Manager, Oakfield Lodge Residential Care
  • John Wu, Care Manager, Onkaparinga Residential Care

Care Star

  • Emily Heffernan, Personal Carer, Oaklands Park Lodge Residential Care
  • Maggie Thompson, Personal Carer, The Mornington Retirement Village
  • Tahnee Schulz, Care Supervisor, The Mornington Retirement Village
  • Sue Vrey Personal Carer, Oakfield Lodge Residential Care

Brendan Bowler Cup (Collaborative Star)

  • Bucklands Residential Care - All Staff
  • The Mornington Retirement Village - All Staff
  • West Beach Residential Care - All Staff

Compassionate Star

  • Maggie Kamuli, Personal Carer, West Beach Residential Care
  • Stan Kolodziej, Massage Therapist, Health & Wellness Centres (Carmelite/The Pines/The Philip Kennedy Centre)
  • Yi Luo, Lifestyle Therapist, Onkaparinga Residential Care
  • Richard Warley, Personal Carer, West Beach Residential Care

Creative Star

  • Christina Apostolidis, Advertising & Sponsorship Coordinator, Peter Taylor House
  • Laura Burke, Roving Wellness & Lifestyle Coordinator, Peter Taylor House
  • Ben Faehrmann, Physiotherapist, Sandpiper Lodge Residential Care
  • Carol Frew, Wellness & Lifestyle Coordinator, West Beach Residential Care

Healthy Ageing Star

  • Luke Maloney Exercise Physiologist, The Pines Health & Wellness Centre
  • Danielle Oatway, Occupational Therapist, Bucklands Residential Care
  • Angus Westphalen, Health & Wellness Promoter, Fullarton Residential Care
  • Megan Wheatley, Exercise Physiologist, The Pines Health & Wellness Centre

Rising Star

  • Alex Ashley, Health & Wellness Promoter, The Pines Health & Wellness Centre
  • Tristan Coetzer, Health & Wellness Promoter, West Beach Residential Care
  • Emma Lawless, Quality & Clinical Specialist - Services, Peter Taylor House
  • Tyler Morrison, Health & Wellness Promoter, Carmelite Health & Wellness Centre

Service Star

  • Stephen Carter, Bus Driver, various locations
  • Daryl Chambers, Maintenance Officer, Retirement Living - Myrtle Bank Precinct
  • Rhiannon Ferguson, Receptionist, Oakfield Lodge Residential Care
  • Tania Schaefer, Administration Coordinator, Oakfield Lodge Residential Care 
  • Lil Tankosic, Café Manager, The Pines Lodge Residential Care

Volunteer Star

  • Christine Mazur, Volunteer, John Paul II Village Residential Care
  • Malcolm Freak, Volunteer, Bucklands Residential Care
  • Trevor Wegener, Volunteer, Oakfield Lodge Residential Care
  • Geoff Cooper, Volunteer, Oakfield Lodge Residential Care 
  • Buggy Drivers, Myrtle Bank Precinct